Menu
Home Page

Art Club

Welcome to Arts & Craft After-School Club!

 

The club is run by Mrs Basson and Mrs Hashmi.  We run half termly, every Tuesday from 3.30pm -4.30pm in 5H (Haworth). We have lots of fun activities to do each week.

Walker Morris Charity Calendar Competition Winners' Trip to Wessenden Moor

 

On the 7th May 2014, Mya French, Zara Shabir and Lauren Wray, our winners of the calendar competition, along with the winners from the other schools, helped to launch the first metal frame for the 'Framing the Landscape' project on Wessenden Moor, Holmfirth. The children were joined by the internationally renowned Yorkshire artist, Ashley Jackson, who, together with Walker Morris and the National Trust, have engineered this fantastic art exhibition.

 

The children were also lucky enough to have an arts masterclass with Ashley Jackson himself, where they were given a unique opportunity to learn how he views and paints the landscape and then have a go at their own masterpiece.  Each child was also presented with a signed copy of his book as a gift from Ashley and his daughter, Claudia, at the end of the day.

 

The children had an absolutely fantastic day and we would like to send a huge THANK YOU to Walker Morris, because without them, this wouldn't have taken place.

 

You can also watch a video clip from Walker Morris from the day by highlighting and then right clicking the links below:

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pu9r6GAX-AA

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q1KFBtFJb1o

 

Framing the Landscape

Walker Morris Calendar Competition Winners & Runners-up 

 

We were extremely lucky to have three winners and five runners-up in this years Walker Morris Calendar Competition.

 

Our winners were: Zara Shabir (January), Mya French (April), Lauren Wray (September).

 

Our runners-up were: Amber West, Phoebe Knott, Nathan Basson, Kira Lawson & Chloe Hamer.

 

The children attended a presentation at the Walker Morris Offices in Leeds and were presented with their prizes by the famous Yorkshire artist, Ashley Jackson.

 

The winners received a hamper full of art goodies, certificate and copies of the calendar.  The runners-up were presented with an art box, certificate and copies of the calendar.  Our club was lucky enough to receive a cheque for £750, which has already been spent on lots of new art materials for the club.

 

Well done to all our children who took part in the competition.

Picture 1

Front row, left to right: Lauren Wray, Zara Shabir, Mya French

Back row, left to right: Phoebe Knott, Amber West, Kira Lawson, Nathan Basson

Other competitions we have won this year

 

Asda Living Design a T-shirt Competition

1st Place - Sam Hughes

3rd Place - Libby Teale

 

Each received an Asda Gift Card and Sam also got a bag full of art goodies.  The art club received a Nikon camera.

 

 

Education Express 'Let's Get Arty' Calendar Competition 2014

Sam Scott - December & Overall Winner

Leah Sobieralski-Kirkbright - May Winner

 

They both received a certificate, copies of the calendar and a box full of art goodies.  The art club received some art materials and a Fellowes A3 Laminator.

 

Sam & Leah presented with prizes by Charlie from Education Express and Richard from Fellowes with Mrs Piotrowicz

 

Sam & Leah being presented with prizes by Charlie from Education Express (left) and Richard from Fellowes with Mrs Piotrowicz

Christmas Card Competition

Mrs Piotrowicz asked our Art Club children to design a Christmas card which incorporated our new school owl, for her to send out to other schools.  

 

We had so many some fantastic designs that Mrs Piotrowicz ended up choosing 4 winners.  They were; Sam Wright, Zara Shabir, Romany Edwards and Ivan Sproats.

 

They each received a prize and a copy of their design on a Christmas card.

 

Sam Wright, Zara Shabir, Ivan Sproats & Romany Edwards-Christmas Card Comp

 

Sam Wright, Zara Shabir, Ivan Sproats & Romany Edwards with their designs

Top